The Viviane Woodar Purity Promise
QUALITY FIRST
Each Viviane Woodard product is the result of intensive research and development by our research chemists and technical advisory board personnel. These industry leaders have advanced degrees covering the areas of cosmetic chemistry, physics, molecular biology and genetics and bring their expertise to the fore in developing state of the art formulations. 
 
Each ingredient used is rigorously tested for quality and purity at each stage of manufacture, to ensure that Viviane Woodard products are the purest that we can make them. Each batch of products manufactured undergoes extensive quality control and quality assurance procedures to ensure its purity and safety.

Viviane Woodard is committed to helping the earth.

NO ANIMAL TESTING - CRUELTY-FREE

We love our pets! So at Viviane Woodard, we are passionately committed to not using animals in the testing of our products. Every Viviane Woodard product is allergy-tested on human beings, not furry friends!

CLEAN PACKAGING

Viviane Woodard only uses biodegradable peanuts (static-free), which decompose in water leaving no toxic waste.

We further support the environment by using conscious packaging and containers as well as recyclable and compostable boxes.

Screen Shot 2020-09-24 at 4.53.29 PM
PETA_Animal_Test_Free_COLOR_v2

Our Ingredient

Acetyl Alcohol

Natural fatty alcohol used as an emollient, also used a stabilizer.

Acid Mantle

A combination of a thin film of oils, fatty acids, water soluble salts and acids which coat the surface of the skin. The acid mantle protects these protein structures from dryness.

Algin

A sodium salt extracted from brown, dried seaweed. Used as a stabilizer in cosmetics. It is slowly soluble in water, forming a very thick liquid.

Allantoin

Healing agent derived from the root of the comfrey plant. An anti-irritant with healing and soothing properties; stimulated the growth of healthy skin and tissue repair.

Aloe Vera

A wild cactus, the juice of which hastens skin healing and reduces inflammation as well as moisturizing and soothing the skin.

Alpha Hydroxy Acids (AHA’s)

From natural fruit and sugar cane acids; AHA’s penetrate the skin and increase cell turnover by removing dry, dead cells, thereby revealing younger, fresher, looking skin. AHA’s help smooth the skin, eliminate spots and even out skin color.

Anti-oxidants

Anti-oxidants are derived from Vitamins A, C and E and plants such as green tea, pine back, oak and passion flower. They protect and extend the life of skin cells and are the key to warding off wrinkles and other telltale signs of age. They work by neutralizing free radicals, and destructive molecules, that researchers believe to be responsible for the agin process.

Apricot Kernel Oil

Oil extracted from the apricot kernel. Its emollient and moisturizing properties help to soften and smooth the skin.

Simple Skincare Routine for Younger Looking Skin
Argireline

Formulations such as acetyl hexapeptide-3 that can produce a mild botox-like effect, inhibiting the release of neurotransmitters that keep facial muscles from forming wrinkles.

Arnica Extract

Wolf’s Bane as it is sometimes known, is produced from the tiered flower head of an herb native to the Northern Hemisphere Used as a healing and soothing agent for skin disporders and bruises and to stimulate skin renewal.

Avocado Oil

The oil extracted from avocados. It is an emollient with moisturizing properties to help smooth, soften and nourish the skin with vitamins A, D, and E.

Balm Mint Extract

A fragrant resin obtained from the Evergreen trees native to Africa and Asia, known for its healing and soothing properties. Often used in products for sensitive or blemished skin.

Bee Pollen Extract

A popular compound among naturalists, it contains 19 amino acids, up to 35% protein, 12 vitamins, calcium, phosphorous, magnesium, iron, copper, manganese, sodium, potassium, chlorine, and sulphur. It nurtures and feeds the skin.

Butcher’s Broom Extract

An herb native to Europe, known to improve circulation and have anti-inflammatory properties. Used also for its tightening and toning abilities.

Camellia Oil

A tropical Asiatic evergreen shrub or small tree with reddish or white flowers used to scent perfumes.

Chamomile Extract

Leaves from this herb produce a substance that soothers and heals the skin, reduces inflammation and improves tie regeneration.

Citrus Extract

Has curative and disinfectant qualities and helps to prevent infection.

Clover Honey Extract

An herb used as an emollient in cosmetics.

Cocoa Butter

A pale-yellow, pure vegetable fat extracted from the cacao bean, one of the most stable fats known, containing natural antioxidants. It is an emollient that melts at body temperature so is readily absorbed into the skin and it creates a barrier between skin and the environment which helps retain moisture. it is often recommended for treatment of eczema and dermatitis.

Comedogenic

Used to describe an ingredient that closes the pores of some people when applied to the skin.

Comfrey Extract

An herb plant containing Allantonin. It moisturizes by increasing the water content of skin cells and stimulates the shedding of upper layers of dead skin cells. It increase the smoothness of the skin by promotion of cell proliferation and wound healing.

Coneflower Extract

A flower native to North America known as an anti-inflammatory, antiseptic and healing agent for oily or blemished skin.

Crushed Apricot Shell

A tart orange-colored fruit. The oil extracted is used as a facial mask to soften the skin. The shells are ground to small particles are used in facial scrub products.

Cucumber Extract

Juice extract from the cucumber, it is used to help reduce puffiness in the skin. Excellent for toning and firming the skin.

D.N.A. (Deoxyribonucleic Acid)

A chain of molecules that contains the genetic code (blueprint) of cells.

Deionized Water

Purified water, having had all minerals and organic contaminants, including microbes, removed.

Dipalmitoyl Hydroxy Proline

Its main property is that it blocks the enzyme that destroys Elastin, a component of the skin responsible for its elasticity and tone. DHP increases the elasticity and softness of the skin, and demonstrates anti-inflammatory effect and moisturizing ability.

Elder Flower Extract

Honey-scented flowers of the elder tree which help keep the skin soft and supple.

Emollient

An agent used to soften and smooth the skin.

Emulsifier

An agent that binds ingredients together to ensure a stable precut formulation.

Ergocalciferol (Vitamin D)

Obtained from milk, fish and eggs, or produced by ultraviolet tradition of sterols. Used in creams and lotions for skin healing properties. It is absorbable through the skin

Essential Oils

Or, Volatile Oils are found in various plants. They usually constitute the savory and odorous principles of the plant in which they exist. These oils are all natural and extremely fragrant.

FD & C Colors

These organic colors are made specifically to be used in food drugs and cosmetics.

Free Radicals

A family of biological bullies that attack the core of the skin’s structure, causing everything rom aging to inflammation to ace and cellulite. Free radicals in the body cause cellular damage by stealing electrons from other body cells, weakening or killing them in the process. When this happens, cell membranes lose resiliency, skin sags, and wrinkles and age spots darken. Free radicals erode healthy cells, similar to the way oxygen rusts metal, slowly wearing down the body’s organs, wearing the immune system and breaking doesn’t tissues. Free radicals are triggered by exposure to ultraviolet (UV) rays from sunlight, fluorescent lights and tanning beds, intense heat, tobacco smoke (direct and secondhand) car exhaust, stress, charbroiled foods, saturated fats, antibiotics and other medications, or too much alcohol.

Gentian Extract

Derived from the biter root of a plant native to Europe used as an astringent and cleanser.

Geranium Oil

The fragrant essential oil extraction from the Geranium flowers used to scent products.

Gingko Biloba Extract

The Gingko is a tree dating back around 270 million years. Popularity of the Gingko Tree revolves primarily around the extracts from its blob (two-lobed) leaves and the inner seed of the fruit. The extract increases blood flow to the blood vessels for better blood circulation, and provides powerful antioxidants to counter the effects of free radicals.

Ginseng Extract

Derived from he root of the Ginseng plant, it is used in skin care products for agin and dry completions to increase subcutaneous circulation.

Glucosamine HCL

Activates the epidermal and dermal cells resulting in improved cell renewal and increased production of hyaluronic acid and collagen.

Glycerin

A natural emollient, used to prevent the loss of water through evaporation and absorb moisture from the air.

Glyceryl Stearate

An emulsifying and thickening agent used in creams and lotions.

Glycolic Acid

Derived from sugar cane extract, one of the mail Alpha-Hydroxy acids used in cosmetics as an exfoliant. It stimulates new formation of collagen to plump cells and reduces wrinkles on skin’s surface.

Grape Seed Extract

Studies show that grape seed contains OPC antioxidants which precent cell data caused by free radicals. This extract also has proanthocyanidins which acerbate wound healing.

Green Tea Extract

Native to China, green tea is a hearty evergreen shrub from the Camellia family. The extract provides antioxidants which help to ward off the everyday cellular attack and to protect the skin from dam and agin due to Ultra Violet (UV) radiation exposure. Its effects are fortified when used in combination with other antioxidant extracts.

Guto Kola Extract

A creeping plant native to subtropical and tropical climates, promotes wound healing by strengthening connective tissues and restoring the macro-molecules that give the skin elasticity. The enduring popularity of Guto Kola is attributed to active ingredients known as triterpenes. These substances enhance the production of the tough, fibrous protein known as collagen, which is found in cartilage, bones and connective tissues. Triterpenes also help to keep blood vessels strong.

Hops Extract

Derived from pinecone-like fruit of the hop plant. used as a skin soother and healer.

Horsechestunt Extract

The nut of a tree native to Eurasia used to stimulate subcutaneous circulation, tighten pores and tone the skin. It has anti-inflammatory.

Horsetail Extract

A rush-like flowerless plant. Used as a natural astringent and healing agent. Strengthens the skin’s connective tie and improves elasticity.

Humectant

An ingredient which has an attraction to water and can absorb water from the atmosphere. It preserves the moisture content of the skin.

Hyaluronic Acid

A major component of Mucopolysaccharides and a natural moisturizing factor found in human cells. This humectant has powerful water-binding abilities, it holds as much as 1000 times its own weight in water. It helps the skin moist, pliable, supple and younger looking.

Hydrolyzed

The breaking down of complex proteins into small fragments by their reaction with water.

Hydrolyzed Fibronectin

A fibrous link in connective tissue derived by acid, enzyme or other method of hydrolysis (decomposition that changes a compound into other compounds by taking up the elements of water.

Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein

The hydrolysate of wheat protein derived by acid, enzyme or other method of hydrolysis.

Hypericum Extract

A ruby-red oily extract with strong antibiotic properties, it has been used for hundreds of years for healing wounds.

Hypoallergenic

A term used to signify cosmetics that are devoid of “most” allergens and “least likely to cause an allergic reaction.” The term is virtually meaningless since almost all skincare products on the market fit this definition. Furthermore, most products claiming to be hypoallergenic are capable of causing allergic reactions in some individuals.

Ivy Extract

Extract of the climbing ivy plant. Used in skin care products to increase subcutaneous circulation and act as an analgesic on cuts and bruises. Also used in firming creams.

Jojoba Oil

Softens and lubricates the skin.

Juniper Extract

An antiseptic, it is often used to help soothe the skin.

Kelp Extract

A marine plant counting many minerals that have anti-inflammatory properties. Helps to regulate the texture of skin.

Lanolin Oil

Natural emulsifier and emollients extracted from the wool of sheep. It is water absorbing and holds water to the skin. Fractionated lanolin is pure lanolin oil that has been separated from the waxes and heavier materials comprising lanolin, it is often referred to as “heart of lanolin.”

Lavender Oil

An essential oil extract from he aromatic lavender plant. Used to soften dry skin, known for its antiseptic and soothing properties.

Lecithin

Obtained from soybeans, an antioxidant and emollient.

Lemon Extract (Fruit Acid)

The water soluble portion of the lemon peel used as a source for A.H.A.

Lemon Peel Extract

An extract that tones and stimulates the skin with anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial properties.

Linoleic Acid

A component of Vitamin F. A trace essential oil.

Macademia Nut Oil

Contains the highest level of palmitoleic acid of any plant oil. This is found in human sebum among the young, with levels dropping dramatically in mature skin. Tones aged or dry skin, heals wounds and penetrates the skin very quickly. Macadamia’s fatty acids are helpful in maintaining the skin’s critical water barrier functions.

Mango Butter

Has natural emollient properties, high oxidative ability, wound healing and regenerative activity. Mango Butter has been traditionally used for its skin softening, soothing, moisturizing and protective properties and to resort flexibility and reduce degeneration of skin cells. It has a protective effect against UV radiation.

Matrixil™ (Palmitoyl Pentapeptide-3) Peptides

Small proteins that stimulate the production of collagen.

Mineral Oil

Odorless and clear oil derived from petroleum. Used as a lubricant and to help retard loss of moisture from the skin. Also used as a carrier for other oils.

Non-Comedogenic

Contains no ingredients known to cause blemishes or clog pores, which can be associated with acne.

Oats Extract

Oats extract is used in producing, anti-aging products as well as in products that are sed to alleviate acne, pimples and to treat problem skin. It has a firming and toning effects and great anti-irritant and anti-inflammatory properties. It helps fade freckles and age spots.

Orange Peel Extract

The water-soluble portion of the orange skin and us used as an antiseptic.

Panthenol

A member of the B-Vitamin complex (B 5) used to promote regeneration of damaged skin. Also moisturizes and puts life back into dry and damaged skin.

Papaya Extract

An excellent cleansing material and helps even skin discolorations.

Parabens

A commonly used preservative derived from Benzoic Acid effective against a wide range of bacteria and fungi. Approximately 90% of all skin care and cosmetic products use parabems. They are used in food products as well. There is research showing that in animal models parabens can have weak estrogenic activity. Whether there is any health risk for humans using products with parabens is unknown. Parabens are not the only substances that may have estrogenic effects not eh body. Parabens show up in the analysis of human tissue but, as yet, there are no conclusive studies to indicate whether it is the consumption of parabens or their application to the skin that is responsible for their present in the tissue. What the presence of parabens in human tissue means is unclear. The other important factor to consider is that prawns have been widely used for decades, generating few questions regarding safety. Alternative newer perspectives have not been adequately evaluated for potential health hazards.

Passion Fruit Extract (Fruit Acid)

A cleansing, astringent and anti-inflammatory material.

pH Balance

The scale used to measure acidity or alkalinity. The pH substance is rated on a sale of 1 – 14. pH 7 is neutral. (Water is pH 7). Any pH below 7 is acidic; any pH above 7 is alkaline. The skin is mildly acidic generally in the pH 4.5 to 5.5 range.

Phospholipids

A primary component of cell membranes that stabilizes creams and lotions without irritation surfactants. The unique affinity of this membrane lipid to the skin enhances the bioavailability of active ingredients in products and provides controlled release of ingredients to skin cells. They help hydrate and soothe while giving a very rich feel to skin care products.

Pine Bark Extract

Contains powerful antioxidants called oligomeric proanthocyanidins, or OPCs for short, effective at protecting skin down to its structural leave. It helps strengthen and repair tissues made of collagen and increase the effects of Vitamin C. Studies show the OPCs in pine bark extract help reduce swelling and inflammation in the body.

Pine Needle Extract

Derived from the Evergreen tree, this fragrant extract stimulates circulation. Antiseptic and drawing properties help prevent and teat infections in skin wounds.

Polysorbate 60

An ingredient derived from Sorbital. Known for its “water loving” properties. Used as an emulsifier to keep lotions and creams stable.

Propylene Glycol

A humectant said to be the most common moisture-carrying vehicle because of its water-binding properties. It penetrates well through the skin.

Propylparaben

 A commonly used preservative derived from benzoic acid. Effective against a wide range of bacteria and fungi. Used together with methylparaben.

Pyrus Malus Extract

Extract from from grapes, this versatile ingredient works as an antioxidant, astringent, exfoliant, fragrance, and emollient.

R. N. A. (Ribonucleic Acid)

A material found in both the nucleus and cytoplasm of the cell, it contains directions for the genetic code of the cell, DNA.

Retinyl Plamitate, Retinol-A

Aform of Vitamin A, essential to normal functioning of the skin. Studies show that retinol lotion transforms into Retin -A in the skin yielding significant difference in skin wrinkling. It aids in keeping the skin soft. It helps restore pink color to aging skin.

Rose Oil

The essential oil extracted rom the petals of various types of rose.

Safflower Oil

Extracted froth sed of an herb native to Asia. Resembles a thistle. Used to soften the skin.

Sesame Oil

A natural oil extracted from the seeds of a tropical Asian plant. Used as an emollient and moisturizer.

Shea Butter

Natural fat extracted from fruit of the shea tree. Shea butter is known especially for its cosmetic properties as a moisturizer, skin softener and emollient. It is also known as an anti-inflammatory agent.

Sodium Borate

A naturally occurring mineral which can also be manufactured from the boric acid found in the hot springs. Used as an antiseptic and astringent. Also a preservative.

Sodium Hyaluronate

Similar to hyaluronic acid and known for its super-moisturizing ability on the skin. Easily dissolvable in water by absorbing water to itself.

Sodium Lactate

A salt of lactic acid which is part of the skin’s natural moisturizing system.

Sodium PCA

A powerful humectant and component of the skin’s natural moisturizing factor, which is responsible for the moisturebiding capacity of the skin. Also increase the softness of the skin.

Soluable Collagen

Whole collagen protein which is used as a surface moisturizer and to impart a smooth soft feel to the skin. Helps to attract water to the skin’s surface.

Sorbitol

Soothing agent derived from various fruits, seaweed and algae. A humectant that leaves the skin with a velvety feeling.

Squalane

Moisturizer and emollient derived from olive oil, plant sources and shark liver oil. This natural component of human skin lipids, or oils, helps prevent loss of water though the skin. It lends suppleness to the skin without giving a greasy feel.

Stearic Acid

A natural occurring fatty acid rounds in a variety of vegetable fats such as palm or coconut used as thickener, moisturizer, and emollient to give “pearly” quality to creams and lotions.

Stearyl Alcohol

A white, waxy solid, in flake form, it is used in ointments, creams, conditioners, and lotions as a mild vegetable emulsifier, skin softener, conditioner and thickener. This is a fatty alcohol produced from saturated fats in nuts and plants.

Tea Salicylate

Occurs naturally in wintergreen leaves, sweet birch and other plants. One of the well-known non-PABA sunscreen ingredients. It is used mostly for its sun-screening ability.

Tocopherol (Vitamin E)

A mixture of Vitamin E and other plant derived antioxidants. Used to maintain freshness of crams and as a vitamin conditioner for the skin.

Vita-Moisturization

A method, developed by Viviane Woodard chemists, as the most effective way of replacing the skin’s natural moisture. It uses a water soluble oil molecule that acts as a “vehicle” to carry water and redwing nutrients into the skins fatty tissue (the tissue that gives your skin support, firmness and contour). This is the essential element in having smooth, youthful skin.

Wild Yam Extract

Also known as the villas root, a rich source of compounds commonly known as phytoestrogens. Improves skin lipid content for skin firming and wrinkle smoothing, gives anti-inflammatory effect and has anti-oxidant properties. Rich in tannins, minerals and vitamins it is an excellent component of skin creams or manure or dry skin.

Witch Hazel Extract

Used in skincare products, for tis revitalizing capacity. It strengthens the skin’s natural ability to protect itself against damaging environmental influences and to reactivate tissue renewal by stimulating the cellular restoration.

Yeast Extract

Used in skincare products for its revitalizing capacity. It strengthens the skin’s natural ability to protect itself against damaging environmental influences and to reactivate tissue renewal by stimulation the cellular respiration.